Major Councils, Boards and Committees of the Church of England
and the Ecclesiastical Committee of Parliament

Lists of Members

This page was last updated on 4 October 2016.

Links to membership lists of Other Commissions and Other committees

Peter Owen, Liverpool, UK (peter@peterowen.org.uk)

blue bar

Contents

The Archbishops’ Council of the Church of England
The Appointments Committee of the Church of England
The Crown Nominations Commission
The Business Committee of the General Synod
The Church Commissioners for England
The Ecclesiastical Committee of Parliament

blue bar

The Archbishops’ Council of the Church of England

updated 7 January 2016

Joint Presidents
    (ex officio)
The Archbishop of Canterbury
    The Most Revd & Rt Hon Justin Welby
The Archbishop of York
    The Most Revd & Rt Hon John Sentamu
Five other ex-officio members Prolocutor of the Lower House of the Convocation of Canterbury
    The Revd Canon Simon Butler (Southwark)
Prolocutor of the Lower House of the Convocation of York
    The Venerable Cherry Vann (Manchester)
Chair of the House of Laity
    Canon Dr Jamie Harrison (Durham)
Vice-Chair of the House of Laity
    Canon Elizabeth Paver (Sheffield)
one of the Church Estates Commissioners (appointed by the Archbishops)
    Sir Andreas Whittam Smith (the First Church Estates Commissioner)
Two Bishops elected by and from
the House of Bishops
The Rt Revd Stephen Conway, Bishop of Ely
The Rt Revd Steven Croft, Bishop of Oxford
Two Clerks in Holy Orders elected
by and from the House of Clergy
The Revd Dr Ian Paul
The Revd Sarah Schofield
Two lay persons elected by and
from the House of Laity
Mrs Lorna Ashworth
Canon Mark Russell
Up to six persons appointed by
the Archbishops
Mrs Mary Chapman
Mr Philip Fletcher
Mr Matthew Frost
Revd Dr Rosalyn Murphy
Mrs Rebecca Salter
Canon John Spence CBE

official list

Staff of the Archbishops' Council

Secretary General William Nye
Mission & Public Affairs The Revd Dr Malcolm Brown
Communications The Revd Arun Arora
Cathedral & Church Buildings Janet Gough
Education Nigel Genders
Ministry The Ven Julian Hubbard
Human Resources Hannah Foster
Legal Adviser Stephen Slack
Central Secretariat/Clerk to the Synod Dr Jacqui Philips
Assistant Secretary Nicholas Hills

official list

back to the top of the page

 

 

blue bar

The Appointments Committee of the Church of England

updated 7 May 2016

Chairman appointed by the Archbishops Canon Margaret Swinson
one bishop elected by and from
the House of Bishops
The Rt Revd Julian Henderson, Bishop of Blackburn
three clergy elected by and from
the House of Clergy
The Revd John Chitham (Chichester)
The Revd Canon Giles Goddard (Southwark)
The Ven John Perumbalath, Archdeacon of Barking (Chelmsford)
three laity elected by and from
the House of Laity
Lucy Docherty (Portsmouth)
Sarah Finch (London)
Dr Rachel Jepson (Birmingham)
Appointed by the Archbishops' Council The Revd Dr Rosalyn Murphy
Canon Elizabeth Paver

Secretary: Mr Nicholas Hills

official list

back to the top of the page

 

blue bar

The Crown Nominations Commission

updated 18 December 2013

Members for five years from 1 September 2012

voting members
ex officio The Archbishop of Canterbury
The Archbishop of York
three elected members of the
House of Clergy of General Synod
The Revd John Dunnett (Chelmsford)
The Revd Canon Dr Judith Maltby (Oxford University)
The Very Revd Andrew Nunn (Southwark).
three elected members of the
House of Laity of General Synod
Mrs April Alexander (Southwark)
Mr Aiden Hargreaves-Smith (London)
Miss Jane Patterson (Sheffield)
six members of the Vacancy-in-See
Committee of the diocese whose bishopric
is to become, or has become, vacant
 
ex officio non-voting members
the Archbishops' Appointments Secretary Ms Caroline Boddington
the Prime Minister's Appointments Secretary
for senior ecclesiastical appointments
Mr Edward Chaplin

official list

Normally one of the Archbishops presides at meetings of the Crown Nominations Commission.

Where the Commission is to consider the vacancy of the Archbishopric of Canterbury or York the person to preside shall be an actual communicant lay member of the Church of England appointed by

and this person shall be a voting member of the Commission.

back to the top of the page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

blue bar

The Business Committee of the General Synod

updated 7 May 2016

Chair elected by and from the Synod The Revd Canon Sue Booys (Oxford)
one bishop elected by and from
the House of Bishops
The Rt Revd Peter Broadbent, Bishop of Willesden
three clergy elected by and from
the House of Clergy
The Revd Canon Joyce Jones (Leeds)
The Revd Prebendary Simon Cawdell (Hereford)
The Revd Canon Graeme Buttery (Durham)
three laity elected by and from
the House of Laity
Anne Foreman (Exeter)
Robert Hammond (Chelmsford)
Clive Scowen (London)
two members of the Archbishops’
Council
Mrs Lorna Ashworth
Canon Mark Russell

Secretary: Dr Jacqui Philips (Clerk to the Synod)
Assistant Secretary: Dr Emma Arbuthnot

back to the top of the page

 

 

 

blue bar

The Church Commissioners for England

updated 4 October 2016

Chairman: The Archbishop of Canterbury The Most Revd and Rt Hon Dr Juston Welby
The Archbishop of York The Most Revd and Rt Hon Dr John Sentamu
Church Estates Commissioners
(appointed by Her Majesty)
Sir Andreas Whittam Smith, First Church Estates Commissioner
Rt Hon Dame Caroline Spelman MP, Second Church Estates Commissioner
Church Estates Commissioners
(appointed by the Archbishop of Canterbury)
Andrew Mackie, Third Church Estates Commissioner
elected by the
House of Bishops
[until December 2018]
The Rt Revd and Rt Hon Dr Richard Chartres, Bishop of London
The Rt Revd Christopher Lowson, Bishop of Lincoln
The Rt Revd David Walker, Bishop of Manchester
The Rt Revd Dr Martin Warner, Bishop of Chichester
elected by the
House of Clergy
[until December 2018]
The Revd Canon Bob Baker
The Revd Amanda Fairclough (Liverpool)
The Revd Stephen Trott (Peterborough)
elected by the
House of Laity
[until December 2018]
April Alexander (Southwark)
Peter Bruinvels (Guildford)
Gavin Oldham (Oxford)
Jacob Vince (Chichester)
elected by the Deans
[until December 2018]
The Very Revd Jonathan Greener, Dean of Wakefield
The Very Revd Stephen Lake, Dean of Gloucester
nominated by Her Majesty Mr Harry Bimbo Hart
Ian Charles Watmore
Mr John Wythe
nominated by the Archbishops Poppy Allonby
Jeremy Clack
William Featherby QC
Graham Oldroyd
Hywel Rees-Jones
Mark Woolley
State office holders The First Lord of the Treasury
The Lord President of the Council
The Lord Chancellor
The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
The Speaker of the House of Commons
The Speaker of the House of Lords

official list

The Board of Governors comprises all the Church Commissioners except for the State office holders.

back to the top of the page

 

 

 

blue bar

The Ecclesiastical Committee of Parliament

updated 7 May 2016

Peers MPs
Baroness Berridge (Conservative)
Baroness Butler-Sloss (Crossbench) (Chair)
Lord Cormack (Conservative)
Lord Elton (Conservative)
Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour)
Lord Glenarthur (Conservative)
Lord Griffiths of Burry Port (Labour)
Baroness Harris of Richmond (Liberal Democrat)
Baroness Howarth of Breckland (Crossbench)
Lord Judd (Labour)
Lord Lisvane (Crossbench)
Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall (Labour)
Baroness Perry of Southwark (Conservative)
Lord Plant of Highfield (Labour)
Lord Walpole (Crossbench)
Caroline Ansell (Conservative)
Sir Peter Bottomley (Conservative)
Mr Ben Bradshaw (Labour)
Fiona Bruce (Conservative)
Oliver Colvile (Conservative)
Frank Field (Labour)
Kevin Foster (Conservative)
Sir Roger Gale (Conservative)
Helen Goodman (Labour)
Mr David Lammy (Labour)
Rachael Maskell (Labour (Co-op))
John Pugh (Liberal Democrat)
Gavin Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party)
Mrs Caroline Spelman (Conservative)
Mr Gary Streeter (Conservative)

From the UK Parliament website

back to the top of the page

 

 

 

Peter Owen’s home page