Diocesan Bishops in the Church of England

(8 October 2021)

Diocese Christian Name Surname Date of Birth took up
appointment
Previously Bishop of ... Theological College
attended
photo
link
notes
Bath & Wells   vacant            
Birmingham David Urquhart 14 Apr 1952 2006 Birkenhead (2000) Wycliffe Hall TC photo  
Blackburn Julian Henderson 23 July 1954 2013 Ridley Hall, Cambridge photo  
Bradford ceased to exist on 20 April 2014
Bristol Vivienne Faull 20 May 1955 2018 St John's College Nottingham photo  
Canterbury Justin Welby 06 Jan 1956 2013 Durham (2011) Cranmer Hall and St John’s College Durham photo  
Carlisle James Newcome 24 Jul 1953 2009 Penrith (2002) Ridley Hall TC photo  
Chelmsford Guli Francis-Dehqani 1966 2021 Loughborough (2017) South East Institute for Theological Education photo  
Chester Mark Tanner Nov 1970   Berwick (2016) Cranmer Hall, Durham photo  
Chichester Martin Warner 24 Dec 1958 2012 Whitby (2009) St Stephen’s House, Oxford photo  
Coventry Christopher  Cocksworth 12 Jan 1959 2008 St John's College, Nottingham photo  
Derby Libby Lane 08 Dec 1966 2015 Stockport (2015) Cranmer Hall Durham photo  
Durham Paul Butler 18 Sep 1955 2015 Southampton (2004)
Southwell and Nottingham (2009)
Wycliffe Hall, Oxford photo  
Ely Stephen Conway 22 Dec 1957 2011 Ramsbury (2006) Westcott House photo  
Europe Robert Innes 1959 2014 Cranmer Hall, Durham photo  
Exeter Robert Atwell 03 Aug 1954 2014 Stockport (2008) Westcott House photo  
Gloucester Rachel Treweek 04 Feb 1963 2015 Wycliffe Hall photo  
Guildford Andrew Watson 16 Jul 1961 2015 Aston (2008) Ridley Hall, Cambridge photo  
Hereford Richard Jackson 1961 2020 Lewes (2014) Trinity College, Bristol photo  
Leeds Nicholas Baines 13 Nov 1957 2011 Croydon (2003)
Bradford (2011)
Trinity College Bristol photo  
Leicester Martyn Snow 1968 2016 Tewkesbury (2013) Wycliffe Hall, Oxford photo  
Lichfield Michael Ipgrave 18 Apr 1958 2016 Woolwich (2012) Ripon College Cuddesdon photo  
Lincoln Christopher Lowson 03 Feb 1953 2011 King's College London photo to retire on 31 Dec 2021
Liverpool Paul Bayes 02 Nov 1953 2014 Hertford (2010) Queen’s College Birmingham photo to retire in Feb 2022
London Sarah Mullally 26 Mar 1962 2018 Crediton (2015) South East Institute for Theologian Education photo  
Manchester David Walker 30 May 1957 2013 Dudley (2000) Queen’s College, Birmingham photo  
Newcastle Christine Hardman 27 Aug 1951 2015 St Albans Ministerial Training Scheme photo to retire on 30 Nov 2021
Norwich Graham Usher 1970 2019 Dudley (2014) Westcott House, Cambridge photo  
Oxford Steven Croft 29 May 1957 2016 Sheffield (2009) St John’s College, Durham photo  
Peterborough Donald Allister 27 Aug 1952 2010 Trinity College Bristol photo  
Portsmouth
[designate]
Jonathan Frost 1964 2022 Southampton
(2010 to 2019)
Ridley Hall, Cambridge photo  
Ripon & Leeds ceased to exist on 20 April 2014
Rochester James Langstaff 27 Jun 1956 2010 Lynn (2004) St John’s College, Nottingham photo to retire at end of July 2021
St Albans Alan Smith 14 Feb 1957 2009 Shrewsbury (2001) Wycliffe Hall, Oxford photo  
St Edmundsbury and Ipswich Martin Seeley 29 May 1954 2015 Ripon College, Cuddesdon and Union Theological Seminary, New York photo  
Salisbury Nicholas Holtam 08 Aug 1954 2011 Westcott House photo to retire on 3 July 2021
Sheffield Pete Wilcox 1961 2017 Ridley Hall, Cambridge photo  
Sodor and Man Peter Eagles 06 Jul 1959 2017 St Stephen’s House, Oxford photo  
Southwark Christopher Chessun 05 Aug 1956 2011 Woolwich (2005) Westcott House photo  
Southwell & Nottingham Paul Williams 16 Jan 1968 2015 Kensington (2009) Wycliffe Hall photo  
Truro Philip Mounstephen 13 Jul 1959 2018 Wycliffe Hall photo  
Wakefield ceased to exist on 20 April 2014
Winchester Timothy Dakin 06 Feb 1958 2012 photo to retire in Feb 2022
Worcester John Inge 26 Feb 1955 2007/8 Huntingdon (2003) CR Mirfield photo  
York Stephen Cottrell 31 Aug 1958 2020 Reading (2004)
Chelmsford (2010)
St Stephen's House, Oxford photo  

Peter Owen
Home page
Statistics Page