The Church of England General Synod
List of Members for the Quinquennium 2000-2005

This page was brought up-to-date on 26 June 2004 to be in agreement with the official
list of members (GS 1556) dated July 2004.

The amendments in GS 1556A were added on 28 July 2004,
and those in GS 1556B on 8 September 2004
and those in GS 1556C on 20 October 2004
and those in GS 1556D on 29 January 2005
and those in GS 1556E on 27 June 2005

The names of members who leave the Synod are struck through.
Peter Owen, Liverpool, UK (
peter@peterowen.org.uk)

Last updated 27 June 2005

 

House of Bishops

Diocesan Bishops
    (ex officio)

1 Archbishop of Canterbury (The Most Revd & Rt Hon George Carey Rowan Williams)
2 Archbishop of York (The Most Revd & Rt Hon David Hope)
3 Bishop of London (The Rt Revd & Rt Hon Richard Chartres)
4 Bishop of Durham (The Rt Revd Michael Turnbull Tom Wright)
5 Bishop of Winchester (The Rt Revd Michael Scott-Joynt)
6 Bishop of Bath & Wells (The Rt Revd James Thompson Peter Price)
7 Bishop of Birmingham (The Rt Revd Mark Santer John Sentamu)
8 Bishop of Blackburn (The Rt Revd Alan Chesters Nicholas Reade)
9 Bishop of Bradford (The Rt Revd David Smith David James)
10 Bishop of Bristol (The Rt Revd Barry Rogerson Michael Hill)
11 Bishop of Carlisle (The Rt Revd Graham Dow)
12 Bishop of Chelmsford (The Rt Revd John Perry John Gladwin)
13 Bishop of Chester (The Rt Revd Peter Forster)
14 Bishop of Chichester (The Rt Revd Eric Kemp John Hind)
15 Bishop of Coventry (The Rt Revd Colin Bennetts)
16 Bishop of Derby (The Rt Revd Jonathan Bailey)
17 Bishop of Ely (The Rt Revd Anthony Russell)
18 Bishop of Gibraltar in Europe (The Rt Revd John Hind Geoffrey Rowell)
19 Bishop of Exeter (The Rt Revd Michael Langrish)
20 Bishop of Gloucester (The Rt Revd David Bentley Michael Perham)
21 Bishop of Guildford (The Rt Revd John Gladwin Christopher Hill)
22 Bishop of Hereford (The Rt Revd John Oliver Anthony Priddis)
23 Bishop of Leicester (The Rt Revd Timothy Stevens)
24 Bishop of Lichfield (The Rt Revd Keith Sutton Jonathan Gledhill)
25 Bishop of Lincoln (The Rt Revd Robert Hardy John Saxbee)
26 Bishop of Liverpool (The Rt Revd James Jones)
27 Bishop of Manchester (The Rt Revd Christopher Mayfield Nigel McCulloch)
28 Bishop of Newcastle (The Rt Revd Martin Wharton)
29 Bishop of Norwich (The Rt Revd Graham James)
30 Bishop of Oxford (The Rt Revd Richard Harries)
31 Bishop of Peterborough (The Rt Revd Ian Cundy)
32 Bishop of Portsmouth (The Rt Revd Kenneth Stevenson)
33 Bishop of Ripon & Leeds (The Rt Revd John Packer)
34 Bishop of Rochester (The Rt Revd Michael Nazir-Ali)
35 Bishop of St Albans (The Rt Revd Christopher Herbert)
36 Bishop of St Edmundsbury & Ipswich (The Rt Revd Richard Lewis)
37 Bishop of Salisbury (The Rt Revd David Stancliffe)
38 Bishop of Sheffield (The Rt Revd John Nicholls)
39 Bishop of Sodor & Man (The Rt Revd Noel Jones Graeme Knowles)
40 Bishop of Southwark (The Rt Revd Thomas Butler)
41 Bishop of Southwell (The Rt Revd George Cassidy)
42 Bishop of Truro (The Rt Revd William Ind)
43 Bishop of Wakefield (The Rt Revd Nigel McCulloch Stephen Platten)
44 Bishop of Worcester (The Rt Revd Peter Selby)

ex officio 45 Bishop of Dover (Rt Revd Stephen Venner)

Suffragan Bishops
    (Canterbury)

46 Bishop of Aston (Rt Revd John Austin)
47 Bishop of Basingstoke (Rt Revd Geoffrey Rowell)
    Bishop of Swindon (Rt Revd Michael Doe)
    Bishop of Willesden (Rt Revd Pete Broadbent)
48 Bishop of Huntingdon (Rt Revd John Flack)
49 Bishop of Ludlow (Rt Revd John Saxbee)
    Bishop of Dorking (Rt Revd Ian Brackley)
50 Bishop of Stafford (Rt Revd Christopher Hill)
51 Bishop of Woolwich (Rt Revd Colin Buchanan)
    Bishop of Basingstoke (Rt Revd Trevor Willmott)

Suffragan Bishops
    (York)

52 Bishop of Beverley (Rt Revd Martyn Jarrett)
53 Bishop of Hulme (Rt Revd Stephen Lowe)
54 Bishop of Selby (Rt Revd Humphrey Taylor)
    Bishop of Stockport (Rt Revd Nigel Stock)

 

 

House of Clergy

House of Laity

Deans (Canterbury)

55 Dean of Derby
    (Very Revd Michael Perham)
    Dean of Portsmouth
    (Very Revd David Brindley)
56 Dean of Exeter
    (Very Revd Keith Jones)
    Dean of Salisbury
    (Very Revd June Osborne)
57 Dean of Gloucester
    (Very Revd Nicholas Bury)
58 Dean of Canterbury
    (Very Revd Robert Willis)
59 Dean of Norwich
    (Very Revd Stephen Platten)
    Dean of Leicester
    (Very Revd Vivienne Faull)
60 Dean of Rochester
    (Very Revd Edward Shotter)
    Dean of Chelmsford
    (Very Revd Peter Judd)
61 Dean of Christ Church
    (Very Revd Christopher Lewis)
62 Dean of St Paul’s
    (Very Revd John Moses)
63 Dean of Southwark
    (Very Revd Colin Slee)
64 Dean of Worcester
    (Very Revd Peter Marshall)

 

Deans (York)

65 Dean of Bradford
    (Very Revd John Richardson)
    Dean of Carlisle
    (Very Revd Graeme Knowles)
    Dean of York
    (Very Revd Keith Jones)
66 Dean of Durham
    (Very Revd John Arnold)
    (Very Revd Michael Sadgrove)
67 Dean of Newcastle
    (Very Revd Nicholas Coulton)
    Dean of Blackburn
    (Very Revd Christopher Armstrong)
68 Dean of Wakefield
    (Very Revd George Nairn-Briggs)
69 Dean of York
    (Very Revd Raymond Furnell)
    Dean of Chester
    (Very Revd Dr Gordon McPhate)

 

Service Chaplains
    (ex officio)

70 Archdeacon for the Royal Navy
    (Ven Simon Golding)
    (Ven Barry Hammett)
71 The Chaplain-General
    (Ven John Blackburn)
    (Ven Stpehen Robbins)
72 Chaplain-in-Chief RAF
    (Ven A P Bishop)
    (Ven Ronald D Hesketh)
73 Chaplain General, Prisons
    (Ven David Fleming)
    (Ven William Noblett)

 
     

Bath & Wells

74 Archdeacon of Bath
    (Ven Bob Evens)
    Archdeacon of Taunton
    (Ven John Reed)
75 Revd John Bennett
    Revd D R Osborne
76 Revd Peter Farrell
77 Revd Michael Norman
78 Prebendary Susan Trickett

301 Col Edward Armitstead
302 Mrs Ann Clarke
303 Mr Alan King
304 Mr Peter LeRoy
305 Dr Irene Riding
    Mr Tim Hind
306 Mrs Diana Taylor
307 Miss Fay Wilson-Rudd

Birmingham

79 Archdeacon of Aston
    (Ven John Barton)
    Archdeacon of Birmingham
    (Ven Hayward Osborne)
80 Canon George Kovoor
81 Ven Hayward Osborne
    Revd Peter French
82 Canon Jim Pendorf
    
Revd Angela Weaver

308 Mrs Elizabeth Fisher
309 Miss Rachel Jepson
310 Mrs Bridget Langstaff
    Canon Dr Terry Slater

Blackburn

83 Archdeacon of Blackburn
    (Ven Dr John Marsh)
    Archdeacon of Lancaster
    (Ven Colin Williams)
84 Canon Peter Ballard
85 Canon Dr John Fenwick
    Revd Simon Bessant
86 Canon John Hall
87 Revd Ian Smith
    Revd Dr Simon Cox
88 Canon Paul Warren

311 Mr Brian Ashcroft
    Mr Joseph Brookfield
312 Mr Gerald Burrows
313 Mr Timothy Cox
314 Canon Ian Garden
315 Mrs Vivienne Goddard
316 Dr Brian Hitchen
317 Prof Helen Leathard
318 Mr John Leigh

Bradford

89 Archdeacon of Craven
   (Ven Malcolm Grundy)
    Archdeacon of Bradford
    (Ven Dr David Lee)
90 Revd Paul Ayers
91 Revd Richard Hoyal
    Canon Adrian Botwright
92 Canon Max Wigley
    Revd Dr John Hartley

319 Ms Sallie Bassham
320 Mrs Janet Bower
321 Mrs Zahida Mallard

Bristol

93 Archdeacon of Malmesbury
    (Ven Alan Hawker)
94 Revd Dr Francis Bridger
95 Revd Rosie Nixson Ward
96 Revd Dr Paul Roberts

322 Mr David Bone
323 Mrs Margaret Greening
324 Mr Ian Henderson
325 Ms Jacqueline Humphreys

Canterbury

97 Archdeacon of Canterbury
    (Ven John Pritchard)
    (Ven Patrick Evans)
98 Canon Dr Brian Chalmers
99 Revd Bill Hopkinson
    Revd Karen Gorham
100 Revd Howard Such
    Canon Mark Roberts

326 Dr David Bowen
327 Mrs Naomi Lumutenga
328 Mrs Caroline  Spencer
329 Mrs Margaret Tilley

Carlisle

101 Archdeacon of Carlisle
    (Ven David Turnbull)
    Archdeacon of Westmorland &     Furness (Ven George Howe)
102 Canon Dr Myrtle Langley
103 Revd Angus MacLeay
    Revd Richard J Oakley
104 Canon Peter Mann

330 Mr Michael Bonner
331 Mrs Dorothy Chatterley
332 Mr Nigel Holmes
333 Mr David Kidd
334 Mr David Mills

Chelmsford

105 Archdeacon of West Ham
    (Ven Michael Fox)
106 Revd David Banting
107 Canon Paul Brett
108 Revd Veronica Hydon
    Revd Brian Lewis
109 Ven David Lowman
110 Revd John Richardson
    Revd Richard Seabrook
111 Revd David Wade

335 Mrs Isabel Adcock
336 Dr Susan Atkin
337 Mr Robert Hammond
338 Mr John Hennessy
339 Dr Julian Litten
340 Mr Henry Marsh
341 Mr Vijay Menon
342 Mr David Morgan
343 Mr Gordon Simmonds

Chester

112 Archdeacon of Macclesfield
    (Ven Richard Gillings)
113 Revd Dr Stephen Foster
114 Revd Dr Paul Gardner
    Canon Michael Lowe
115 Canon Dr Judy Hunt
116 Canon James Newcome
    Revd David Felix
117 Canon Michael Walters

344 Mrs Kate Allan
345 Prof Anthony Berry
346 Canon Dr David Blackmore
347 Mrs Isobel Burnley
348 Dr Graham Campbell
349 Mr Stewart Darlow
350 Mrs Jenny Dunlop
351 Mr John Freeman
352 Dr Sheila Grieve
353 Mrs Marion Hayes
354 Mr Guy Milner

Chichester

118 Archdeacon of Chichester
    (Ven Michael Brotherton)
    Archdeacon of Lewes & Hastings
    (Ven Nicholas Reade)
    Archdeacon of Chichester
    (Ven Douglas McKittrick)
119 Canon Hugh Atherstone
120 Canon Peter Atkinson
121 Ven Roger Combes
122 Canon John Ford
123 Canon Clay Knowles
124 Revd Doris Staniford

355 Mr John Booth
356 Mrs Daphne Brotherton
357 Mrs Margaret Brown
358 Mrs Rita Carrington
359 Mrs Ruth Dunnett
360 Mr Steven Hilton
    Mr John Ashwin
361 Mrs Rachel Moriarty
362 Mrs Mary Nagel
363 Mr John Pope
364 Mr Peter Robottom
    Dr Philip Jeffrey

Coventry

125 Archdeacon of Warwick
    (Ven Michael Paget-Wilkes)
126 Revd Roderick Allon-Smith
    Revd Elizabeth Dyke
127 Ven Mark Bryant
128 Canon Andrew White

365 Mr David Jones
    Mrs Sarah Condry
    Dr David Tweedie
366 Miss Charlie Turner
    Mr Julian Hall
367 Mr Mike Tyrrell
    Dr Wendy Lovatt

Derby

129 Archdeacon of Chesterfield
    (Ven David Garnett)
130 Revd Cedric Blakey
131 Canon Barrie Gauge
132 Revd Brian Leathers

368 Mrs Faith Hanson
369 Mrs Christine McMullen
370 Mr Steve Mitchell
371 Mr David Wilkinson
    Mrs Madelaine Goddard

Durham

133 Archdeacon of Durham
    (Ven Trevor Willmott)
    Archdeacon of Auckland
    (Ven Ian Jagger)
134 Revd Graeme Buttery
135 Revd Caroline Dick
136 Revd Kevin Hunt
    Revd Captain Paul Allinson
137 Canon Stephen Taylor
138 Revd Dr Philip Thomas

372 Mrs Janet Atkinson
373 Ms Dana Delap
374 Lady Jane Gore-Booth
375 Dr Jamie Harrison
376 Mr Derek Jago
    Mrs Valerie Bryden
377 Sister Anne Williams

Ely

139 Archdeacon of Wisbech
    (Ven James Rone)
    Archdeacon of Huntingdon
    (Ven John Beer)
140 Canon Dr Alan Hargrave
141 Canon Frederick Kilner
142 Canon Christine  Sindall

378 Mrs Gillian Ambrose
379 Mrs PennyGranger
380 Mr William Sanders
381 Mr Stephen Tooke

Europe

143 Revd Jonathan Frais
144 Ven Howell Sasser

382 Mrs Maryon Jägers
383 Mrs Diana Webster

Exeter

145 Archdeacon of Barnstable
    (Ven Trevor Lloyd)
    Archdeacon of Totnes
    (Ven Richard Gilpin)
146 Prebendary Samuel Philpott
147 Revd Brian Prothero
    Revd Priscilla White
148 Revd Roderick Thomas
149 Prebendary Brian Tubbs

384 Mrs Anneliese Barrell
385 Mrs Caroline Chamberlain
386 Mr Ian Kent
387 Mr Patrick Martin
388 Mrs Heather Morgan
389 Mrs Shirley-Ann Williams

Gloucester

150 Archdeacon of Cheltenham
    (Ven Hedley Ringrose)
151 Canon Hugh Broad
    Revd David Vince
152 Canon Michael Page
    Revd Dr Michael Parsons
153 Canon David Williams
    Canon Guy Bridgewater

390 Mrs Patricia Allen
391 Mr Nigel Chetwood
392 Canon Sarah James
393 Mr Timothy Royle
394 Mr Bill Sargison

Guildford

154 Archdeacon of Surrey
    (Ven Robert Reiss)
155 Revd Penny Fleming
156 Revd Malcolm Herbert
    Canon John Ashe
157 Canon Malcolm King
    Revd Robert Cotton
158 Revd John Partington
    Canon Julian Henderson

395 Canon Peter Bruinvels
396 Mrs Anne Foreman
397 Dr Helen Jennings
    Mr K R Malcouronne
398 Mr Robert Leach
399 Ms Helen Morgan

Hereford

159 Archdeacon of Hereford
    (Ven Michael Hooper)
    (Ven John Tiller)
    (Ven Malcolm Colmer)
160 Prebendary Kay Garlick
161 Prebendary John Reese
162 Prebendary Gill Sumner

400 Mrs Margaret Cosh
401 Dr Martin Elcock
402 Mrs Mary-Lou Toop
    Mrs Rosemary Lording

Leicester

163 Archdeacon of Leicester
    (Ven Michael Edson)
    (Ven Richard Atkinson)
164 Canon Peter Burrows
165 Revd Gill Dallow
166 Canon Jim Wellington

403 Mr John Higginbotham
404 Mr Colin Lea
    Mr Arthur Binns
405 Mrs Mary Weston

Lichfield

167 Archdeacon of Stoke-upon-Trent
    (Ven Alan Smith)
    Archdeacon of Salop
    (Ven John Hall)
168 Revd David Butterfield
169 Revd Robert Ellis
    Preb Lawrence R Price
170 Revd Paul Farthing
171 Revd Paul Firmin
    Prebendary M Walker
172 Revd Mary Gilbert
173 Prebendary Horace Harper

406 Mrs Lynn Anderson
    Sister Susan Boyce
407 Miss Sue Booth
408 Mr John Clark
409 Sir Patrick Cormack MP
410 Mr Andrew Davies
411 Mrs Wendy Kinson
412 Mr Geoffrey Locke
413 Dr Keith Masters
414 Mrs Joanna Monckton

Lincoln

174 Archdeacon of Lincoln
    (Ven Arthur Hawes)
175 Canon Tim Barker
176 Revd Chris Lilley
177 Revd John Patrick
178 Revd Christopher Wilson
    Canon Janet Beadle

415 Mr Christopher Daubney
416 Mrs Nicolete Fisher
417 Mr Jeffrey Hemsley
    Mrs Caroline Shaw
418 Mrs Carol Ticehurst
419 Mrs Anne White
    Mr Malcolm Williams

Liverpool

179 Archdeacon of Warrington
    (Ven David Woodhouse)
    Archdeacon of Warrington
    (Ven Peter Bradley)
180 Canon Peter Bradley
    Canon Clarence Hendrickse
181 Revd Eric Bramhall
    Canon Cynthia Dowdle
182 Canon Paul Nener
183 Revd Peter Spiers
184 Revd Tim Stratford

420 Mr Allan Jones
421 Mrs Linda Jones
422 Mrs Lesley Michell
423 Dr Peter Owen
424 Mrs Jane Pitts
425 Mr Christopher Pye
426 Mrs Margaret Swinson

London

185 Archdeacon of Middlesex
    (Ven Malcolm Colmer)
    Archdeacon of Charing Cross
    (Ven William Jacob)
186 Revd Philippa Boardman
187 Ven Pete Broadbent
    Revd David Stone
    Revd Rose Hudson-Wilkin
188 Prebendary John Brownsell
189 Revd Stephen Coles
190 Revd John Cook
191 Prebendary David Houlding
192 Revd Alan Moses
193 Revd Simon Pothen
194 Revd Andrew Watson

427 Mr Duncan Boyd
428 Ms Susan Cooper
429 Mrs Sarah Finch
430 Mr Aiden Hargreaves-Smith
431 Mr Lee Humby
432 Mrs Mary Johnston
433 Mr Simon Jones
434 Ms Josile Munro
435 Mrs Alison Ruoff
436 Dr Elaine Storkey

Manchester

195 Archdeacon of Bolton
    (Ven Lorys Davies)
    Archdeacon of Manchester
    (Ven Alan Wolstencroft)
196 Revd Michael Ainsworth
197 Revd Philip Barratt
198 Canon Wendy Bracegirdle
    Revd Cherry Vann
199 Canon Nicholas Feist
200 Revd David Griffiths
201 Canon Simon Killwick
202 Revd Ian Stamp

437 Dr Peter Capon
438 Canon Alan Cooper
439 Mr Stuart Emmason
440 Mr Philip Gore
441 Miss Rachel Higham
442 Mr Geoffrey Tattersall
443 Miss Margaret Walker
444 Mr Roy-Edward Walker

Newcastle

203 Archdeacon of Northumberland
    (Ven Peter Elliot)
    (Ven Geoff Miller)
204 Canon Frank Dexter
205 Revd Peter Ramsden
206 Canon Michael Webb

445 Dr John Bull
446 Mr Frank Knaggs
447 Dr Ian MacGregor
    Canon Anthony Garland
448 Mr Roger Styring

Norwich

207 Archdeacon of Norwich
    (Ven Clifford Offer)
208 Canon Bob Baker
209 Revd Steven Betts
210 Canon Jeremy Haselock
211 Revd Simon Stokes

449 Mrs Elizabeth Bridger
450 Mrs Sue Johns
451 Mr David Pearson
452 Mr John Reaney
    Mr Hayden Charles
453 Mr David Sochon

Oxford

212 Archdeacon of Buckingham
    (Ven David Goldie)
    Archdeacon of Berkshire
    (Ven Norman Russell)
213 Revd Moira Astin
214 Revd Jonathan Baker
215 Revd Valerie Bonham
    Revd Susan Booys
216 Canon Simon Brown
217 Revd Richard Cattley
218 Canon Robert Key
219 Revd Hugh Lee
220 Revd Richard Thomas

454 Mr Michael Berrett
455 Dr Carole Cull
456 Miss Prudence Dailey
457 Dr Philip Giddings
458 Mrs Viviane Hall
459 Mr John Hanks
460 Mr Gavin Oldham
461 Mrs Beverley Ruddock
462 Dr Anna Thomas-Betts
463 Mr David Wright

Peterborough

221 Archdeacon of Oakham
    (Ven David Painter)
222 Canon David Bird
223 Revd Stephen Evans
224 Revd Stephen Trott

464 Mrs Beatrice Brandon
465 Miss Sarah Campling
    Mr Andrew Presland
466 Mrs Sheila Saunders

Portsmouth

225 Archdeacon of Portsdown
    (Ven Christopher Lowson)
226 Canon John Byrne
227 Canon David Isaac
228 Canon Gavin Kirk
    Canon Robert White

467 Miss Anne Ashton
468 Mr David Price
469 Mrs Sue Rodgers

Ripon & Leeds

229 Archdeacon of Richmond
    (Ven Kenneth Good)
230 Canon Penny Driver
231 Revd Clive Mansell
    Revd Kathryn Fitzsimons
232 Revd David Rhodes
    Revd Brunel James

470 Dr John Beal
471 Mrs Kathryn Carr
472 Mr Nigel Greenwood
473 Ms Dorothy Stewart

Rochester

233 Archdeacon of Tonbridge
    (Ven Judith Rose)
    Archdeacon of Bromley and Bexley
    (Ven Garth Norman)
    Archdeacon of Tonbridge
    (Ven Clive Mansell)
234 Canon Christopher Collins
235 Canon Thomas Oliver
236 Revd David Palmer
    Very Revd Cyril Meyrick
237 Canon Robin Ward

474 Mr James Cheeseman
475 Brigadier Ian Dobbie
476 Mr Gerald O’Brien
477 Mrs Angela Scott
478 Dr Yvonne Warren
479 Mr David Webster

St Albans

238 Archdeacon of  Hertford
    (Ven Trevor Jones)
239 Canon Brian Andrews
240 Canon Mark Bonney
241 Revd Christine Hardman
    Revd Jeremy R Crocker
242 Canon Patience Purchas
    Canon Stephen Lake
243 Revd Dr Geoffrey Turner
    Revd David K Phillips
244 Canon Hugh Wilcox
    Revd Janet Spicer

480 Mr Anthony Archer
481 Professor Raman Bedi
482 Mr Stephen Dunham
483 Mrs Shirley Jackson
484 Mr Philip Lovegrove
485 Canon Philip McDonough
486 Mrs Christina Rees
487 Mr David Warner

St Edmundsbury & Ipswich

245 Archdeacon of Sudbury
    (Ven John Cox)
246 Revd Jonathan Alderton-Ford
247 Canon Cedric Catton
    Canon Max Osborne
248 Canon Peter Townley

488 Mr Timothy Allen
489 Mrs Jennifer Freeman
490 Mr Tony Redman
    Mrs Margaret Condick
491 Mr Richard Simmons
492 Mr Peter Smith

Salisbury

249 Archdeacon of Sherborne
    (Ven Paul Wheatley)
    Archdeacon of Dorset
    (Ven Alistair Magowan)
250 Revd Alan Elkins
    Canon Richard Franklin
251 Ven Alan Jeans
252 Revd David Lashbrooke
    Canon Eric Woods
253 Canon Nigel LLoyd
254 Revd Dr Ian Paul

493 Mrs Kathleen Ben Rabha
494 Mrs Mary Bordass
495 Mr Paul Boyd-Lee
496 Mr Christopher Giles
    Mr David Jones
497 Mr Henry Head
498 Mr James Humphery
499 Mr Ian Looker
500 Mr Hugh Privett

Sheffield

255 Archdeacon of Sheffield
    (Ven Richard Blackburn)
256 Canon Richard Atkinson
    Revd Harold Loxley
257 Revd Geoffrey Harbord
258 Canon Jane Sinclair
259 Canon Dr Peter Williams

501 Miss Rachel Beck
502 Dr Jackie Butcher
503 Prof David McClean
504 Canon Elizabeth Paver
505 Mr Jonathan Redden

Sodor & Man

260 Archdeacon of the Isle of Man
    (Ven Brian Partington)
    (Ven Brian Smith)
261 Canon Dr Hinton Bird
    Revd Ernest Pettengill

506 Mrs Jacqueline Frear

Southwark

262 Archdeacon of Wandsworth
    (Ven David Gerrard)
    Archdeacon of Lambeth
    (Ven Christopher Skilton)
263 Revd Justine Allain Chapman
    Revd Dr Giles Fraser
264 Ven Nicholas Baines
    Ven Christine Hardman
265 Revd Anthony
    Braddick-Southgate
266 Revd Paul Collier
267 Revd Benny Hazelhurst
268 Revd Paul Perkin
269 Revd Jenny Thomas

507 Mrs April Alexander
508 Mr Barry Barnes
509 Ms Patricia Dyer
510 Miss Vasantha Gnanadoss
511 Mr Roger Godin
512 Mr Adrian Greenwood
513 Canon Brian McHenry
514 Mr Tom Sutcliffe

Southwell

270 Archdeacon of Newark
    (Ven Nigel Peyton)
271 Revd Annette Cooper
    Canon Tony Walker
272 Revd Jeremy Fletcher
    Revd Phil Williams
273 Revd Peter Hill
    Revd Ruth Worsley
274 Canon Prof Anthony Thiselton

515 Mr Alasdair Baxter
516 Canon Dr Christina Baxter
517 Mr Andrew David
    Ms Christine Russell
518 Mr Colin Slater

Truro

275 Archdeacon of Cornwall
    (Ven Rodney Whiteman)
276 Canon Paul Mellor
    Canon Roger Bush
277 Canon Tony Neal
278 Revd Timothy Newcombe
    Revd David Miller

519 Mr Jeremy Dowling
520 Mr Terence Musson
521 Mrs Penelope Stranack

Wakefield

279 Archdeacon of Pontefract
    (Ven Tony Robinson)
    (Ven Jonathan Greener)
280 Revd Jim Butterworth
281 Canon Mark Davies
282 Canon Ian Gaskell
283 Canon John Hawley
    Revd David Robertson

522 Mr David Ashton
523 His Honour Judge John Bullimore
524 Mrs Mary Judkins
525 Dr Edmund Marshall
526 Mr Timothy Slater

Winchester

284 Archdeacon of Bournemouth
    (Ven Adrian Harbidge)
285 Revd William Challis
    Revd Sarah Chapman
286 Canon Barry Fry
287 Revd John Travers
288 Revd Dr Richard Turnbull

527 Mr Paul Dever
528 Miss Rosalind Fuller
529 Mr Richard Leyton
530 Dr Peter May
531 Mr Richard Rand
532 Mrs Angela Southern
533 Mrs Elizabeth Townsend

   Channel Islands

289 Dean of Jersey
    (Very Revd John Seaford)

534 Mrs Jane Bisson
535 Mr David Robilliard

Worcester

290 Archdeacon of Dudley
    (Ven John Gathercole)
    Archdeacon of Worcester
    (Ven Joy Tetley)
291 Canon Ray Adams
    Revd Faith Claringbull
    Canon Dr Christopher Hardwick
292 Revd Robert Jones
293 Revd William Smith

536 Professor Michael Clarke
537 Mr Edward Duggan
    Mr Robin Lunn
538 Mr Peter Middlemiss
539 Mr John Wood
    Mr John Davies

York

294 Archdeacon of York
    (Ven Richard Seed)
295 Canon David Bailey
296 Revd Elizabeth Baxter
297 Canon David Lickess
298 Revd Simon Stanley
299 Canon Glyn Webster
300 Canon John Young

540 Mr Martin Dales
541 Mrs Lesley Mayes
542 Mrs Jenny Reid
543 Canon Bryan Sandford
544 Mrs Carol Smith
545 Mr Ian Smith
546 Mr Roy Thompson
547 Mrs Stella Vernon

     

Universities
(Canterbury)

548 Revd Prof John Barton
549 Revd Timothy Jenkins
550 Revd Dr Richard Burridge
551 Revd Prof Bernard Silverman
    Canon Dr Gavin Ashenden

 

Universities
(York)

552 Revd Dr Joseph Cassidy
553 Revd Prof Nigel Biggar
    Revd Dr Kevin Reid

 

Religious Communities
(Canterbury)

554 Revd Sister Helen Loder SSM
    Sister Rosemary CHN

555 Sister Mary Angela CSWG
556 Brother Tristam SSF
    Sister Elizabeth Anne CSMV

Religious Communities
(York)

557 Revd Fr Aidan Mayoss CR

558 Sister Janette OHP

     

Ex Officio

 

559 Dean of the Arches & Auditor
    (Sir John Owen)
    [Chancellor Sheila Cameron]
560 Vicar-General of Canterbury
    (The Rt Worshipful Dr Sheila Cameron)
561 Vicar-General of York
    (Chancellor Thomas Coningsbury)
562 First Church Estates Commissioner
    (Mr John Sclater)
    Mr Andreas Whittam Smith
563 Second Church Estates Commissioner
    (Sir Stuart Bell MP)
564 Third Church Estates Commissioner
    (Viscountess Brentford)
565 Chairman of the Pensions Board
    (Mr Allan Bridgewater)

Appointed Members of
the Archbishops' Council
    (ex officio)

 

566 Mr Stephen Bampfylde
    Mrs Katherine McPherson
567 Mr Michael Chamberlain
568 Mr David Lammy MP
    Mrs Anne Sloman
569 Miss Jayne Ozanne
    Mr Mark Russell (Subject to confirmation)
570 Professor Peter Toyne

 

Ecumenical Representatives

Black-led Churches

572 Revd Nezlin Sterling

Baptist Union

573 Revd D Staple
    Revd Dr Nigel Wright
    Revd Douglas McBain
    Revd Michael Bochenski

Moravian Church

574 Revd David Newman

Church of Scotland

575 Revd Hugh Davidson
    Revd Dr John McPake

Methodist Church

576 Revd K Reed
    Mr Dudley Coates

Orthodox Church

577 Very Revd Archimandrite Ephrem Lash

Roman Catholic Church

578 Revd Charis Picolomini
    Father Anthony Barratt
    Revd Anthony Milner

United Reformed Church

579 Revd M MacKenzie
    Revd Fleur Houston

   
Church of England Youth
Council representatives
580 Mr Tom Belshaw
581 Mr Simon Butterworth
582 Miss Laura Pickering

 

Secretary General Mr William Fittall
Clerk to the Synod Mr David Williams
Legal Advisor and Registrar Mr Stephen Slack
Assistant Legal Advisor Miss Ingrid Slaughter
Assistant Solicitor to the General Synod Miss Judith Egar
Standing Counsel Sir Anthony Hammond
Synod Support Unit Mr Alastair Callcutt
Mr Malcolm Taylor
Central Secretariat
Administrative Secretaries
Mr Kevin Diamond
Mr Nicholas Hills
Miss Jane Melrose
Ms Sue Moore
Mr Jonathan Neil-Smith
Dr Colin Podmore
Mr Adrian Vincent

 

Peter Owen’s home page