Lords Spiritual

The Archbishops of Canterbury and York, and 24 diocesan bishops of the Church of England sit in the House of Lords, and are known as the Lords Spiritual.
The Bishops of London, Durham and Winchester always have seats; the other 21 seats are filled by the remaining bishops in order of seniority.

The procedure for these 21 seats has now been amended by the Lords Spiritual (Women) Act which received the Royal Assent on 26 March 2015. Essentially, for a period of 10 years, the most senior eligible female bishop at any time will fill a vacant Lords Spiritual seat in preference to the most senior eligible male bishop.

The Bishops of Sodor and Man and of Gibraltar are not eligible as their sees are not part of the United Kingdom.

The Bishop of Sodor and Man is an ex officio member of the Legislative Council, one of the two houses of the Isle of Man Parliament.

Bishops with seats in the House of Lords

  See Name date of birth introduced to the House
Archbishops
Canterbury Justin Welby 6 Jan 1956 26 Feb 2013
  York John Sentamu 10 Jun 1949 2005
Three senior bishops London vacant    
  Durham Paul Butler 18 Sep 1955 3 Mar 2014
  Winchester Timothy Dakin 6 Feb 1958 2012
21 other diocesan bishops Chester Peter Forster 16 Mar 1950 2001
  Norwich Graham James 19 Jan 1951 2004
  Bristol Michael Hill 17 Apr 1949 2009
  Derby Alastair Redfern 01 Sep 1948 2010
  Birmingham David Urquhart 14 Apr 1952 2010
  Worcester John Inge 26 Feb 1955 2012
  Coventry Christopher Cocksworth 12 Jan 1959 15 Jan 2013
  Truro Timothy Thornton 14 Apr 1957 22 Apr 2013
  Oxford Stephen Croft 29 May 1957 14 Oct 2013 (as Bishop of Sheffield)
19 Jul 2016 (as Bishop of Oxford)
  St Albans Alan Smith 14 Feb 1957 4 Nov 2013
  Carlisle James Newcombe 24 Jul 1953 23 Oct 2013
  Peterborough Donald Allister 27 Aug 1952 4 Feb 2014
  Portsmouth Christopher Foster 7 Nov 1953 6 Feb 2014
  Chelmsford Stephen Cottrell 31 Aug 1958 25 Mar 2014
  Rochester James Langstaff 27 Jun 1956 1 Apr 2014
  Ely Stephen Conway 22 Dec 1957 7 Jul 2014
  Southwark Christopher Chessun 5 Aug 1956 15 Dec 2014
  Leeds Nicholas Baines 13 Nov 1957 5 Feb 2015
  Salisbury Nicholas Holtam 8 Aug 1954 9 Feb 2015
  Gloucester Rachel Treweek 1963 26 Oct 2015
  Newcastle Christine Hardman 1951 26 Jan 2016

Bishops awaiting seats, in order of seniority.

See Name date of birth
Lincoln Christopher Lowson 3 Feb 1953
Chichester Martin Warner 24 Dec 1958
Blackburn Julian Henderson 23 Jul 1954
Manchester David Walker 30 May 1957
Bath and Wells Peter Hancock 26 Jul 1955
Exeter Robert Atwell 3 Aug 1954
Liverpool Paul Bayes 1953
Hereford Richard Frith 1949
Guildford Andrew Watson 1961
St Edmundsbury & Ipswich Martin Seeley 1954
Southwell & Nottingham Paul Williams 1968
Leicester Martyn Snow 1968
Lichfield Michael Ipgrave 1958
Sheffield [designate] Pete Wilcox 1961