The Church of England General Synod
List of Members for the Quinquennium 2015-2020

Results of the elections to the 2015-2020 General Synod will be added to this page as they become available.

Official list of results

The names of members who leave the Synod are struck through.
Please send corrections and updates to me at

updated 25 November 2015 using a full list (without titles) made available to the press

list of members for 2010-2015
list of members for 2000-2005
list of members for 2005-2010

Peter Owen, Liverpool, UK

  House of Bishops
Diocesan Bishops
    (ex officio)
1 Archbishop of Canterbury (The Most Revd & Rt Hon Justin Welby)
2 Archbishop of York (The Most Revd & Rt Hon John Sentamu)
3 Bishop of London (The Rt Revd & Rt Hon Richard Chartres)
4 Bishop of Durham (The Rt Revd Paul Butler)
5 Bishop of Winchester (The Rt Revd Tim Dakin)
6 Bishop of Bath & Wells (The Rt Revd Peter Hancock)
7 Bishop of Birmingham (The Rt Revd David Urquhart)
8 Bishop of Blackburn (The Rt Revd Julian Henderson)
9 Bishop of Bristol (The Rt Revd Michael Hill)
10 Bishop of Carlisle (The Rt Revd James Newcome )
11 Bishop of Chelmsford (The Rt Revd Stephen Cottrell)
12 Bishop of Chester (The Rt Revd Peter Forster)
13 Bishop of Chichester (The Rt Revd Martin Warner)
14 Bishop of Coventry (The Rt Revd Christopher Cocksworth)
15 Bishop of Derby (The Rt Revd Alastair Redfern)
16 Bishop of Ely (The Rt Revd Stephen Conway)
17 Bishop of Gibraltar in Europe (The Rt Revd Robert Innes)
18 Bishop of Exeter (The Rt Revd Robert Atwell)
19 Bishop of Gloucester (The Rt Revd Rachel Treweek)
20 Bishop of Guildford (The Rt Revd Andrew Watson)
21 Bishop of Hereford (The Rt Revd Richard Frith)
22 Bishop of Leeds (The Rt Revd Nicholas Baines)
23 Bishop of Leicester
24 Bishop of Lichfield
25 Bishop of Lincoln (The Rt Revd Christopher Lowson)
26 Bishop of Liverpool (The Rt Revd Paul Bayes)
27 Bishop of Manchester (The Rt Revd David Walker)
28 Bishop of Newcastle (The Rt Revd Christine Hardman)
29 Bishop of Norwich (The Rt Revd Graham James)
30 Bishop of Oxford
31 Bishop of Peterborough (The Rt Revd Donald Allister)
32 Bishop of Portsmouth (The Rt Revd Christopher Foster)
33 Bishop of Rochester (The Rt Revd James Langstaff)
34 Bishop of St Albans (The Rt Revd Alan Smith)
35 Bishop of St Edmundsbury & Ipswich (The Rt Revd Martin Seeley)
36 Bishop of Salisbury (The Rt Revd Nicholas Holtam)
37 Bishop of Sheffield (The Rt Revd Steven Croft)
38 Bishop of Sodor & Man (The Rt Revd Robert Paterson)
39 Bishop of Southwark (The Rt Revd Christopher Chessun)
40 Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham (The Rt Revd Paul Williams)
41 Bishop of Truro (The Rt Revd Timothy Thornton)
42 Bishop of Worcester (The Rt Revd John Inge)
ex officio 43 Bishop of Dover (The Rt Revd Trevor Willmott)
Suffragan Bishops
45 Bishop of Fulham (The Rt Revd Jonathan Baker)
46 Bishop of Willesden (The Rt Revd Peter Broadbent)
47 Bishop of Southampton (The Rt Revd Jonathan Frost)
48 Bishop of Ludlow (The Rt Revd Alistair Magowan)
49 Bishop of Lynn (The Rt Revd Jonathan Meyrick)
Suffragan Bishops
50 Bishop of Warrington (The Rt Revd Richard Blackburn)
51 Bishop of Huddersfield (The Rt Revd Jonathan Gibbs)
52 Bishop of Stockport (The Rt Revd Elizabeth Lane)
53 Bishop of Beverley (The Rt Revd Glyn Webster)
Forces Synodical Council 44 The Rt Revd Nigel Stock


  House of Clergy House of Laity
Deans (Canterbury) 54 Dean of St Pauls (The Very Revd David Ison)
55 Dean of Southwark (The Very Revd Andrew Nunn)
56 Dean of St Edmundsbury (The Very Revd Dr Frances Ward)
Deans (York) 57 Dean of Sheffield (The Very Revd Peter Bradley)
58 Dean of Manchester The Very Revd Rogers Govender)
Chaplain General of Prisons 461 The Revd Canon Michael Kavanagh  
Forces Synodical Council 442 RN: The Ven Ian Wheatley QHC
441 Army: The Ven Peter Eagles QHC
440 RAF: The Ven Jonathan Chaffey QHC
445 RN: Lt Gemma Winterton
444 Army: Lt Col Jane Hunter
443 RAF: AVM Malcolm Brecht
Bath & Wells 59 The Revd James Dudley-Smith
60 The Revd Preb Stephen Lynas
61 The Ven Andy Piggott
62 The Revd Sue Rose
245 Ms Christina Baron
246 Mr James Cary
247 Mr Tim Hind
248 Mrs Jenny Humphreys
249 Mrs Kathryn Tucker
Birmingham 63 The Revd Canon Catherine Grylls
64 The Ven Simon Heathfield
65 The Revd Canon Priscilla White
250 Mr Benjamin Franks
251 Dr Rachel Jepson
252 Mr Geoffrey Shuttleworth
Blackburn 66 The Revd Paul Benfield
67 The Ven Michael Everitt
68 The Revd Canon Fleur Green
69 The Revd Alistair McHaffie
70 The Revd Christopher Newlands
253 Mr Stephen Boyall
254 Mrs Vivienne Goddard
255 Mrs Carolyn Johnson
256 Mrs Rosemary Lyon
257 Mrs Jacqueline Stamper
258 Mrs Susan Witts
Bristol 71 The Revd Prof Martin Gainsborough
72 The Revd Paul Langham
73 The Revd Canon Mark Pilgrim
259 Canon David Froude
260 Mr Edward Shaw
261 Mr Ian Yemm
Canterbury 74 The Revd Barnabas de Berry
75 The Ven Philip Down
76 The Revd Canon Clare Edwards
262 Mr David Kemp
263 Miss Judith Rigby
264 Miss Rosemary Walters
Carlisle 77 The Revd David Craven
78 The Revd Canon Ruth Crossley
79 The Revd Stewart Fyfe
265 Dr Christopher Angus
266 Mrs Valerie Hallard
267 Mr Peter Hine
268 Mr David Mills
Chelmsford 80 The Revd Canon David Banting
81 The Revd John Dunnett
82 The Revd Stuart Halstead
83 The Revd Sally Lodge
84 The Revd Jonathan MacNeaney
85 The Ven Dr John Perumbalath
86 The Revd Canon Jenny Tomlinson
269 Mrs Isabel Adcock
270 Mrs Elizabeth Ann Colton
271 Mrs Mary Durlacher
272 Mr Robert Edwards
273 Mr Robert Hammond
274 Mrs Kathleen Playle
275 Miss Michelle Tackie
Chester 87 The Revd Canon Elaine Chegwin-Hall
88 The Revd Alison Clare Cox
89 The Revd Canon David Rhys Felix
90 The Ven Dr Michael Robert Gilbertson
91 The Revd Jennifer Susan Gillies
92 The Revd Dr Robert Speight Munro
Chester Electoral Area
277 Dr John Graham Campbell
278 Mr John Jeremy Collier Freeman
281 Canon Dr John Philip Mason
282 Canon Elizabeth Renshaw MBE
Macclesfield Electoral Area
276 Mrs Lucinda Anne Morrine Brewster
279 Mr Jeremy James Harris
280 Mr Peter David Hart
283 Miss Deborah Jayne Woods
Chichester 93 The Revd John Chitham
94 The Revd Canon Andrew Cornes
95 The Revd Canon Mark Gilbert
96 The Revd Canon Rebecca Swyer
97 The Ven Fiona Windsor
284 Mrs Lorna Ashworth
285 Mrs Diane Kutar
286 Mrs Andrea Minchielllo-Williams
287 Mrs Mary Nagel
288 Mrs Tina Nay
289 Dr Graham Parr
290 Mr Bradley Smith
291 Mr Jacob Vince
Coventry 98 The Revd Andrew Attwood
99 The Revd Charlotte Gale
100 The Revd Ruth Walker
292 Mr Samuel Margrave
293 Dr Yvonne Warren
294 Mr Andrew Williams
Derby 101 The Revd Mark Broomhead
102 The Revd Julian Hollywell
103 The Revd Canon Dr Simon Taylor
295 Mrs Kat Alldread
296 Mrs Rachel Bell
297 Mrs Hannah Grivell
Durham 104 The Revd Dr (John) Stephen Bellamy
105 The Revd David Brooke
106 The Revd Graeme Buttery
107 The Ven Ian Jagger
108 The Revd Miranda Threlfall-Holmes
298 Dr Richard Goudie
299 Canon Dr Jamie Harrison
300 Mrs Helen Jones
301 Mrs Helen Smith
Ely 109 The Revd Michael Booker
110 The Ven Hugh McCurdy
111 The Revd Canon Nicholas Moir
112 The Revd Simon Talbott
302 Mrs Helen Lamb
303 Canon Janet Perrett
304 Mr Francis Spufford
Europe 113 The Revd Canon Deborah Flach
114 The Revd Tuomas Mäkipää
115 The Revd Canon Giles Williams
305 Mr Tjeerd Bjil
306 Mr David Coulston
307 Mrs Madeleine Ratcliffe Holmes
Exeter 116 The Ven Douglas Dettmer
117 The Revd Canon Andrew Godsall
118 The Revd Graham Hamilton
119 The Revd Canon Anna Norman-Walker
308 Mrs Anne Foreman
309 Miss Emma Forward
310 Dr Samuel Robinson
311 Dr John Shelley
Gloucester 120 The Revd Canon Dr Tudor Griffiths
121 The Revd Canon Richard Mitchell
122 The Ven Jacqueline Searle
312 Mrs Corinne Aldis
313 Dr William Belcher
314 Mr Martin Kingston
315 Mrs Margaret Sheather
Guildford 123 The Ven Paul Bryer
124 The Revd Canon Robert Cotton
125 The Revd Canon Karen Hutchinson
126 The Revd Philip Plyming
316 Canon Peter Bruinvels
317 Mrs Carolyn Graham
318 Mr James Lee
319 Mrs Anne Martin
Hereford 127 The Revd Preb Simon Cawdell
128 The Revd Neil Patterson
129 The Revd Laura Hill
320 Mrs Wendy Coombey
321 Dr Martin Elcock
322 Mrs Elizabeth Bird
[West Yorkshire
and the Dales]
130 The Revd Paul Ayers
131 The Revd Paul Cartwright
132 The Revd Jonathan Clark
133 The Revd Canon Robert Cooper
134 The Ven Dr Anne Dawtry
135 The Revd Canon Kathryn Fitzsimons
136 The Revd Canon Ruth Hind
137 The Revd Canon Joyce Jones
138 The Revd Canon Margaret McLean
139 The Revd Gary Waddington
323 Mr David Ashton
324 Ms Alison Fisher
325 Canon Malcolm Halliday
326 Professor Joyce Hill
327 Mr Stephen Hogg
328 Ms Camilla Holmes
329 Mrs Zahida Mallard
330 Dr Richard Mantle
331 Mr Paul Neville
Leicester 140 The Revd Alison Booker
141 The Revd Barry Hill
142 The Ven Dr Tim Stratford
332 Miss Rhian Ainscough
333 Canon Shayne Ardron
334 Mr Jonathan Cryer
Lichfield 143 The Revd Damian Feeney
144 The Revd Canon Pat Hawkins
145 The Revd Zoe Heming
146 The Revd Shaun Morris
147 The Revd Sarah Schofield
148 The Revd Preb Brian Williams
335 Mrs Penny Allen
336 Mr Chris Gill
337 Mr John Naylor
338 Mr Chik Kaw Tan
339 Mr Robin Whitehouse
340 Mr John Wilson
Lincoln 149 The Ven Justine Allain Chapman
150 The Revd Alyson Buxton
151 The Revd Canon Gavin Kirk
152 The Revd Martyn Taylor
341 Mr Nigel Bacon
342 Mr Carl Fender
343 Prof Muriel Robinson OBE DL
344 Mrs Susan Slater
Liverpool 153 The Revd Sonya Doragh
154 The Revd Canon Roger Driver
155 The Revd Amanda Fairclough
156 The Ven Pete Spiers
157 The Revd Canon Kate Wharton
345 Mr Keith Cawdron
346 Dr David Martlew
347 Mr Chris Pye
348 Canon Maggie Swinson
349 Mrs Debra Walker
London 158 The Revd Canon Phillipa Boardman
159 The Revd Dr Sean Doherty
160 The Revd Dr Andrew Emerton
161 The Revd Andrew Foreshew-Cain
162 The Ven Luke Miller
163 The Revd Jane Morris
164 The Revd Preb Alan Moses
165 The Revd Bertrand Olivier
166 The Revd Dr Jason Roach
167 The Revd Charles Skrine
168 The Revd Christopher Smith
350 Mrs Enid Barron
351 Miss Susan Breen
352 Mr Andrew Brydon
353 Miss Deborah Buggs
354 Mrs Sarah Finch
355 Mr Aiden Hargreaves-Smith
356 Ms Josile Munro
357 Dr Lindsay Newcombe
358 Mr Clive Scowen
359 Dr Megan Warner
360 Mr Richard Wellings-Thomas
Manchester 169 The Revd Lisa Battye
170 The Revd Graham Hollowood
171 The Revd Sharon Jones
172 The Revd Michael McGurk
173 The Revd Nicholas McKee
174 The Revd Canon Andrew Salmon
175 The Ven Cherry Vann
361 Canon Philip Blinkhorn
362 Mr Philip Geldard
363 Mr Michael Heppleston
364 Canon Dr Adanna Lazz-Onyenobi
365 Ms Margaret Parrett
366 Mr Geoffrey Tattersall
Newcastle 176 The Revd Catherine Pickford
177 The Revd Canon John Sinclair
178 The Revd Dr Dagmar Winter
367 Dr John Appleby
368 Miss Isabella McDonald-Booth
369 Canon Carol Wolstenholme OBE
Norwich 179 The Revd Canon Sally Gaze
180 The Ven Janet McFarlane
181 The Revd Charles Read
182 The Revd Canon Howard Stoker
370 Mr Robin Back
371 Mr Andrew Gray
372 Mrs Caroline Herbert
Oxford 183 The Revd Samuel Allberry
184 The Revd Dr Andrew Atherstone
185 The Revd Jonathan Beswick
186 The Revd Canon Susan Booys
187 The Revd Prof Mark Chapman
188 The Revd Canon Charles Cleverly
189 The Venerable Karen Gorham
190 The Revd Canon Rosemary Harper
191 The Revd Kate Stacey
373 The Rt Hon Canon Sir Anthony Baldry
374 Dr Andrew Bell
375 Mr Graham Caskie
376 Miss Prudence Dailey
377 Mrs Julie Dziegiel
378 Mr Gavin Oldham
379 Ms Jayne Ozanne
380 Mrs Kathryn Winrow
Peterborough 192 Revd Dr Guli Francis-Dehqani
193 The Revd Mark Lucas
194 The Revd Stephen Trott
381 Dr Nigel Aston
382 Canon Elizabeth Holdsworth
383 Mr Andrew Presland
Portsmouth 195 The Ven Gavin Collins
196 The Revd Canon Peter Leonard
197 The Revd Canon Bob White
384 Mrs Emily Bagg
385 Canon Lucy Docherty
386 Mr Mark Emerton
Rochester 198 The Revd Mark Barker
199 The Revd Julie Conalty
200 The Revd Angus MacLeay
201 The Revd Lusa Nsenga-Ngoy
387 Brigadier Ian Dobbie
388 Mr Philip French
389 Dr Michael Lawes
390 Mrs Angela Scott
391 Mr Martin Sewell
St Albans 202 The Revd Canon Dr Tim Bull
203 The Revd Will Gibbs
204 The Revd Kevin Goss
205 The Revd Canon Sue Groom
206 The Revd Peter Kay
392 Canon Peter Adams
393 Mr Anthony Archer
394 Mr Simon Baynes
395 Mr William Seddon
396 Mrs Sophy Vickers
St Edmundsbury & Ipswich 207 The Revd Canon Jonathan Alderton-Ford
208 The Revd Andrew Dotchin
209 The Revd Christopher Robinson
397 Canon Tony Allwood
398 Mrs Karen Galloway
399 Mr David Lamming
Salisbury 210 The Revd Peter Breckwoldt
211 The Revd Canon Jane Charman
212 The Ven Alan Jeans
213 The Revd Canon Chris Tebbutt
214 The Revd Canon Thomas Woodhouse
400 Mr Paul Boyd-Lee
401 Miss Fenella Cannings-Jurd
402 Mrs Christine Corteen
403 Mrs Gillian de Berry
404 Mr Keith Leslie
405 Mrs Debra McIsaac
Sheffield 215 The Ven Malcolm Chamberlain
216 The Revd Canon Paul Harbord
217 The Revd Eleanor Robertshaw
406 Miss Jane Patterson
407 Canon Elizabeth Paver
408 Canon Mark Russell
Sodor & Man 218 The Ven Andie Brown 409 Miss Susan Kennaugh
Southwark 219 The Revd Canon Simon Butler
220 The Revd Canon Giles Goddard
221 The Revd Tim Goode
222 The Revd Canon Dr Stephen Hance
223 The Revd Canon Gary Jenkins
224 The Revd Canon Dr Rosemarie Mallett
225 The Ven Dr Jane Steen
410 Mrs April Alexander
411 Mr Adrian Greenwood
412 Mr Thomas Hatton
413 Mr Carl Hughes
414 Capt Nicholas Lebey
415 Ms Caroline Myers
416 Mr Brian Wilson
Southwell & Nottingham 226 The Revd Christopher Hodder
227 The Revd Dr Ian Paul
228 The Ven David Picken
417 Mrs Joan Beck
418 Canon Pamela Bishop
419 Mr Nicholas Harding
420 Mr Colin Slater
Truro 229 The Revd Canon Alan Bashforth
230 The Revd Canon Anne Brown
231 The Revd Andrew Yates
421 Mrs Susannah Leafe
422 Mrs Sheridan Sturgess
423 Dr Michael Todd
Winchester 232 The Revd Andrew Micklefield
233 The Revd James Pitkin
234 The Ven Dr Peter Rouch
235 The Revd Dr Benjamin Sargent
424 Dr Simon Clift
425 Mrs Alison Coulter
426 Mrs Christine Fry
427 Ms Jay Greene
428 Mrs Lucy Moore
   Channel Islands 236 vacancy 430 Deanery of Guernsey: Mr David Robilliard
429 Deanery of Jersey: Advocate Ian Le Marquand
Worcester 237 The Revd Wyn Beynon
238 The Revd Dr Sarah Brush
239 The Ven Nicola Groarke
431 Mrs Susan Adeney
432 Ms Kashmir Garton
433 Mr Robin Lunn
York 240 The Ven Sarah Bullock
241 The Revd Paul Hutchinson
242 The Revd Dr Rowan Williams
243 The Revd Adam Gaunt
244 The Revd Jacqueline Doyle-Brett
434 Canon Linda Ali
435 Mrs Heather Black
436 Mrs Rosalind Brewer
437 Miss Lucy Gorman
438 Dr Nicholas Land
439 Mr Michael Stallybrass
Universities & TEIs 450 The Revd Dr Hannah Cleugh
451 The Revd Dr Emma Ineson
452 The Revd Canon Dr Judith Maltby
453 The Revd Canon Mark Tanner
Religious Communities 446 The Revd Fr Thomas Seville CR
447 vacancy
448 Br Thomas Quinn OSB
449 vacancy
Ex Officio   454 Dean of the Arches & Auditor
    The Rt Worshipful Charles George QC
455 Vicar-General of Canterbury
    Chancellor Timothy Briden
456 Vicar-General of York
    His Honour Judge Peter Collier
457 First Church Estates Commissioner
    Sir Andreas Whittam Smith
458 Second Church Estates Commissioner
    The Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP
459 Third Church Estates Commissioner
    Mr Andrew Mackie
460 Chairman of the Pensions Board
    Dr Jonathan Spencer CB
462 Chair of the Dioceses Commission
    Prof Michael Clarke
Appointed Members of
the Archbishops' Council
    (ex officio)
466 Revd Dr Rosalyn Murphy 463 Mrs Mary Chapman
464 Mr Philip Fletcher
465 Mr Matthew Frost
467 Canon John Spence CBE
468 Miss Rebecca Swinson


Deaf Anglicans Together representatives 469 Miss Mary Bucknall
470 Miss Catherine Farmbrough
471 Ms Sarah Tupling
Ecumenical Representatives  
Baptist Union 475 The Revd Prof Paul Fiddes
Black-led Churches 472 Bishop Dr Joe Aldred
Church of Scotland 474 The Very Revd David Arnott
Methodist Church 480 The Revd Dr Roger Walton
Moravian Church 477 The Revd Philip Cooper
Russian Orthodox Church 478 The Very Revd Archpriest Maxim Nikolsky
Roman Catholic Church 479 The Revd Canon John O'Toole
United Reformed Church 476 The Revd Graham Maskery
Coptic Orthodox Church 473 His Grace Bishop Angaelos
Church of England Youth
Council representatives
481 Leah Bell (Derby)
482 Alexandra Podd (Chelmsford)
483 Elliot Swattridge (Hereford)
Co-opted Members  



Peter Owen’s home page